Steering Committee Members

Dan Horrigan, Mayor, City of Akron

Steve Abdenour, Vice President Operations, Cleveland Clinic/Akron General

Sarah Benn, Performing Artist, Shivering Timbers

Nicholas Browning, President-Akron region, Huntington Bank

Robert DeJournet, Director Community Relations & Diversity, Summa Health

Jason Dodson, Chief of Staff County Executive, County of Summit

Richard Enty, Executive Director, METRO RTA

Jennifer Fox, VP Director of Client & Community Relations, PNC Bank

John Garafalo, Vice President Community Investment, Akron Community Foundation

Suzie Graham, President & CEO, Downtown Akron Partnership

David James, Superintendent, Akron Public Schools

Halle Jones Capers, Sr. VP of Operatons and Manager of Transportation, G. Stephens  Inc.

Patrick Kelly, Director of Economic Development, FirstEnergy Utilities, FirstEnergy

Cory Kendrick, Director of Population Health, Summit County Public Health

Kyle Kutuchief, Akron Program Director, John S. & James L. Knight Foundation

Dave Lieberth, Principal, Lieberth Consulting Group

Christine Mayer, President, GAR Foundation

Annie McFadden, Deputy Chief of Staff, City of Akron

Gregory Mencer, Development Manager, Development Finance Authority of Summit County

Marc Merklin, Managing Partner, Brouse McDowell

Gregg Mervis, President & CEO, Akron-Summit Convention & Visitors Bureau

Brian Moore, Partner, Roetzel & Andress

Nicole Mullet, Executive Director, ArtsNow

Dick Norton, Greater Akron Chamber

Tony O'Leary, Executive Director, Akron Metropolitan Housing Authority

Howard Parr, Executive Director, Akron Civic Theatre

Ryan Pritt, Co-Founder, Pritt Entertainment Group

Dan Rice, President & CEO, Ohio & Erie Canalway Coalition

Gary Rickel, Vice President, CB Richard Ellis

Scott Riley, AkronRubberDucks

Heather Roszczyk, Akron Entrepreneurship Fellow, Fund for Our Economic Future

Jason Segedy, Director of Planning & Urban Development, City of Akron

Margo Sommerville, Vice President, Akron City Council

Don Taylor, Welty Building Company

Joel Testa, President, Testa Companies

Tony Troppe, Principal, Everett Group

Srini Venkatesh, Chief Science Officer, VP of Science & Technology, GOJO Industries

Julie Wesel, CEO, Chemstress Consultant Company

Frank Williams, President, Akron Fraternal Order of Police

Matthew Wilson, President, University of Akron

Katie Wright, Co-Founder, Metis Construction

Tim Ziga, Associate General Counsel, Akron Children's Hospital