.
Akron Zoo
Sushi & Thai cuisine at Cilantro
Sushi & Thai cuisine at Cilantro
Akron-Summit County Public Library
Akron-Summit County Public Library

Events for March 2014

« Previous Month | Next Month »

This Month's Events:

March 1
UA Zips Mens Basketball vs. Bowling Green at University of Akron James A. Rhodes Arena

March 1
Dinner And A Suit w/ Allen Cruz & The Galaxy at Musica Performing Arts

March 1
Saturday Story Time Sampler at Akron-Summit County Public Library

March 1
Battle of the Books at Akron-Summit County Public Library

March 1
Teen Advisory Board

March 1
Using Ancestry in Your Genealogy Research at Akron-Summit County Public Library

March 1
Zydeco Kings at Jilly's Music Room

March 1 - March 2
Glassblowing Workshop: Spirit Catchers at Akron Glass Works

March 1
Downtown Akron Artwalk

March 1
Bringing Benatar – The Tribute at Akron Civic Theatre

March 1
SYN/HAK spring open house at SYN/HAK

March 1 - March 31
Springtime Book Sale at Library Shop at Main

March 2 - March 3
Sunday Story Time Sampler at Akron-Summit County Public Library

March 4
Rain: A Tribute to the Beatles come to EJ Thomas Hall at E.J. Thomas Hall - The University of Akron

March 4
UA Zips Mens Basketball vs. Buffalo at University of Akron James A. Rhodes Arena

March 4
The Lunch Garden at Greystone Hall

March 4
Teens and Beyond Book Group Meeting at Akron-Summit County Public Library

March 4
SYN/HAK Weekly Meet Up at SYN/HAK

March 4 - March 6
Half Price Sale at Library Shop at Main

March 5
Green River Ordinance w/ Elenowen * Marc Scibilia at Musica Performing Arts

March 5
After School Club at Akron-Summit County Public Library

March 5
Knights of Doom at Jilly's Music Room

March 5
Hump Jam Hosted by The Knights of Doom at Jilly's Music Room

March 5
Concert Band and University Band at Guzzetta Recital Hall - The University of Akron

March 5
Wine Glass Painting at Palladian Palette

March 6
Preschool Story Time at Akron-Summit County Public Library

March 6
Noah Gundersen at Musica Performing Arts

March 6
Creative Playdate: Tactile Textiles at Akron Art Museum

March 6
Printmaking Demonstration and Talk: Liz Maugans, Zygote Press at Akron Art Museum

March 6
Movies@Main at Akron-Summit County Public Library

March 6
Austin "Walkin' Cane" at Jilly's Music Room

March 6
TechPint Akron at Jilly's Music Room

March 6
Downtown Book Club at Downtown Akron Partnership

March 6
Free Thursday at Akron Art Museum

March 6
Cleveland International Film Festival Akron Preview at Akron Civic Theatre

March 6
11th Standing Rock International Short Film Festival Redux at Akron Art Museum

March 6
Austin Walkin' Cane at Jilly's Music Room

March 6
UA Symphony Orchestra at First Congregational Church

March 6
Pinch Clay Faces at Palladian Palette

March 7
Wakey!Wakey! w/ Jillette Johnson at Musica Performing Arts

March 7
Gretchen Pleuss at Jilly's Music Room

March 7
SCARS ON 45 at Jilly's Music Room

March 7
First Friday Club of Greater Akron at Quaker Station at The University of Akron

March 7
Gretchen Pleuss at Jilly's Music Room

March 7
Scars on 45 at Jilly's Music Room

March 7
Akron Wine Opener benefitting Cystic Fibrosis at Akron Civic Theatre

March 7
Monet at Palladian Palette

March 7 - April 19
10th annual Fresh Art exhibition at Summit Artspace

March 8
Akron Symphony Classic Series: A Midsummer Night's Dream at E.J. Thomas Hall - The University of Akron

March 8
UA Zips Mens Basketball vs. Kent State at University of Akron James A. Rhodes Arena

March 8
Empires w/ Stiletto * Take Off Charlie at Musica Performing Arts

March 8
Tangled Up in Dylan at Akron Civic Theatre

March 8
Patrick McLaughlin at Jilly's Music Room

March 8
The Mickeys at Jilly's Music Room

March 8
UA Zips Womens Basketball vs. Bowling Green at University of Akron James A. Rhodes Arena

March 8 - March 9
Glassblowing Workshop: Friendship Balls at Akron Glass Works

March 8
The Juke Hound Trip at Jilly's Music Room

March 8
Patrick McLaughlin at Jilly's Music Room

March 8
The Mickeys at Jilly's Music Room

March 8
Paws for Reading at Akron-Summit County Public Library

March 8
Voice Studio Recital at Guzzetta Recital Hall - The University of Akron

March 8
Grand Opening at Palladian Palette

March 9
Sunday Story Time Sampler at Akron-Summit County Public Library

March 9
Guest clarinetist Jennifer Laubenthal at Guzzetta Recital Hall - The University of Akron

March 9
Zentangle Family Fun at Palladian Palette

March 10 - April 11
Landscape Photography Exhibition at The University of Akron

March 11
A Far Cry, chamber orchestra with Matt Haimovitz, cello at E.J. Thomas Hall - The University of Akron

March 11
The Lunch Garden at Greystone Hall

March 11
SYN/HAK Weekly Meet Up at SYN/HAK

March 11
Guest violinist Stephen Sims Guest pianist Sean Schulze at Guzzetta Recital Hall - The University of Akron

March 12
Bongo Joe & Little Steve-O at Jilly's Music Room

March 12
After School Club at Akron-Summit County Public Library

March 12 - April 18
"Thoughts as Pages, Stacks as Memories" book-based art exhibition at The University of Akron

March 12
Business Start-up Workshop at Taylor Institute for Direct Marketing - University of Akron

March 12
Bongo Joe & Lil Steve-O at Jilly's Music Room

March 12
Hump Jam Hosted by The Knights of Doom at Jilly's Music Room

March 12
Cezanne at Palladian Palette

March 13
Preschool Story Time at Akron-Summit County Public Library

March 13
Movies@Main at Akron-Summit County Public Library

March 13
Jen Maurer Project at Jilly's Music Room

March 13
Dr. Freshbutter at Jilly's Music Room

March 13 - March 14
Glass Fusing Workshops: St. Patrick's Day theme at Akron Glass Works

March 13
Slide Jam at Akron Art Museum

March 13
Free Thursday at Akron Art Museum

March 13
Dr. Freshbutter at Jilly's Music Room

March 13
Lucky Charm at Palladian Palette

March 13
Exhibiting your Creativity: Tips on Fine-Tuning your Gallery Proposals at Summit Artspace

March 14
Lydia at Musica Performing Arts

March 14
Paul Borger at Jilly's Music Room

March 14
The Jon Mosey Trio at Jilly's Music Room

March 14
Josh Hill Band at Jilly's Music Room

March 14
7th Annual Art and Ale at Akron Art Museum

March 14
Paul Borger at Jilly's Music Room

March 14
The Jon Mosey Trio at Jilly's Music Room

March 14
Josh Hill Band at Jilly's Music Room

March 14
Picasso at Palladian Palette

March 15
Ladysmith/Johnny Klegg: EJ UpClose at E.J. Thomas Hall - The University of Akron

March 15
Beauty and the Beast presented by Ballet Excel Ohio at Akron Civic Theatre

March 15
St. Patrick's Day Parade

March 15
Kids Studio Class: Sound Sculpture at Akron Art Museum

March 15
Saturday Story Time Sampler at Akron-Summit County Public Library

March 15
Swizzle Stick Band at Jilly's Music Room

March 15 - March 16
Glassblowing Workshop: Friendship Balls at Akron Glass Works

March 15 - March 16
In the Company of Extraordinary Women Tea & Performance Series at Hower House

March 15
The Mighty Soul Night at Uncorked Wine Bar

March 15
St. Patrick's Day Parade breakfast at Tear-Ez

March 15
Sundy Best w/ Mark Leach * Chad Baker at Musica Performing Arts

March 15
Mayor Plusquellic Meet & Greet at Akron Civic Theatre

March 15
Mayor Plusquellic Meet & Greet at Canal Park Stadium

March 15
Guy Pernetti at Jilly's Music Room

March 15
Swizzle Stick Band at Jilly's Music Room

March 15
Homer at Palladian Palette

March 15
St. Patrick's Day Parade Celebration at Brubaker's Pub

March 16
Beauty and the Beast presented be Ballet Excel Ohio at Akron Civic Theatre

March 16
Downtown Passport Event: Actors’ Summit at Actors' Summit

March 16
Singers Companye "Life and Breath" at Guzzetta Recital Hall - The University of Akron

March 16
Sunday Story Time Sampler at Akron-Summit County Public Library

March 16
Lucky Charm at Palladian Palette

March 17
Symphonic Band in the Student Union Ballroom

March 17
St. Patrick's Day Celebration at Brubaker's Pub

March 18
UA JazzFest 2014 at Guzzetta Recital Hall - The University of Akron

March 18
The Lunch Garden at Greystone Hall

March 18
SYN/HAK Weekly Meet Up at SYN/HAK

March 18
FREE Civic tour at Akron Civic Theatre

March 18
Gay Games Information Session 1 at Greystone Hall

March 18
Gay Games Information Session 2 at Greystone Hall

March 19
UA Miles Davis' "The Birth of the Cool" at E.J. Thomas Hall - The University of Akron

March 19
After School Club at Akron-Summit County Public Library

March 19
Frisina Entrepreneurship Series at Akron-Summit County Public Library

March 19
Hump Jam Hosted by The Knights of Doom at Jilly's Music Room

March 19
Wine Glass Painting at Palladian Palette

March 20
Preschool Story Time at Akron-Summit County Public Library

March 20
Rachel Brown & The Beatnik Playboys at Jilly's Music Room

March 20
Akron Roundtable featuring Dirk Hayhurst at Quaker Station at The University of Akron

March 20
A is for Akron Book Release Party at Musica Performing Arts

March 20
Free Thursday at Akron Art Museum

March 20
UA JazzFest 2014 at E.J. Thomas Hall - The University of Akron

March 20
Greater Akron Chamber's 107th Annual Meeting at John S. Knight Center

March 20
Landscape Photography reception at The University of Akron

March 20
Akron Film+Pixel Screening: The Missing Picture at Akron Art Museum

March 20
Story Time in the Galleries at Akron Art Museum

March 20
Business Start-up Workshop at Taylor Institute for Direct Marketing - University of Akron

March 20
Third Thursday Collection Conversations at Akron Art Museum

March 20
Ceramic Birdhouse at Palladian Palette

March 20
Photographing your 2D & 3D Artwork for Reproduction at Summit Artspace

March 20
Artcetera Scandals Gallery Tour at Akron Art Museum

March 21
Brian Lisik at Jilly's Music Room

March 21
Ryan Humbert at Jilly's Music Room

March 21
UA JazzFest 2014 at E.J. Thomas Hall - The University of Akron

March 21
Hey Monea! (Homecoming Show!) w/ Winslow at Musica Performing Arts

March 21
Brian Lisik at Jilly's Music Room

March 21
Ryan Humbert Band at Jilly's Music Room

March 21
Chagall at Palladian Palette

March 22
Rubber City Rollergirls - Roller Derby at John S. Knight Center

March 22 - March 23
Seek the Light Psychic Fair at John S. Knight Center

March 22
Past Unforgotten V at Akron Civic Theatre

March 22
Umojah Nation at Jilly's Music Room

March 22 - March 23
Glassblowing Workshop: Paperweights at Akron Glass Works

March 22
Umojah Nation at Jilly's Music Room

March 22
Warhol at Palladian Palette

March 22
Greater Akron Robotics Club at SYN/HAK

March 23
Art Reach Touring Theatre presents Sleeping Beauty at Akron Civic Theatre

March 23
Family Drop-In: Spark Family Film Fest at Akron Art Museum

March 23
Family Day: Spark Family Film Fest at Akron Art Museum

March 23
Sunday Story Time Sampler at Akron-Summit County Public Library

March 23
Hundertwasser at Palladian Palette

March 24
Brit Floyd's Discovery World Tour 2014 at Akron Civic Theatre

March 24
new event name

March 25 - March 26
Memphis comes to EJ Thomas Hall at E.J. Thomas Hall - The University of Akron

March 25
The Lunch Garden at Greystone Hall

March 25
SYN/HAK Weekly Meet Up at SYN/HAK

March 26 - March 30
Downtown Passport Event: Akron Art Museum at Akron Art Museum

March 26
After School Club at Akron-Summit County Public Library

March 26
Hump Jam hosted by The Knights of Doom at Jilly's Music Room

March 26
Wine Glass Charm at Palladian Palette

March 27 - April 13
Handle with Care at Actors' Summit

March 27
Preschool Story Time at Akron-Summit County Public Library

March 27
Bongo Joe & Little Steve-O at Jilly's Music Room

March 27 - March 28
Glass Fusing Workshops: Spring Break theme at Akron Glass Works

March 27
Cleveland International Film Festival Day+Knight in Akron at Akron Art Museum

March 27
Verb Ballets Presents The Elements at Akron Civic Theatre

March 27
Free Thursday at Akron Art Museum

March 27 - March 28
Developing the Creative Business Leader: Strategies for Innovation and Success in the New Market at Taylor Institute for Direct Marketing - University of Akron

March 27
Business Plan Workshop at Taylor Institute for Direct Marketing - University of Akron

March 27
Jen Maurer Project at Jilly's Music Room

March 27
Surprise Painting by Rachel Gentner at Palladian Palette

March 28
The Marc Andrew Project at Jilly's Music Room

March 28
Brian Lisik and The Unfortunates at Jilly's Music Room

March 28
Devilstrip at Jilly's Music Room

March 28
Jazz @ The Civic presents Horns & Things at Akron Civic Theatre

March 28
Anna Nalick w/ The Strange Familiar at Musica Performing Arts

March 28
Kandinsky at Palladian Palette

March 29
Photography Workshop: Beginner's Class at Akron Zoo

March 29
Photography Workshop: Intermediate Class at Akron Zoo

March 29
Photography Workshop for Kids 8-15 at Akron Zoo

March 29
Big Daddy & the Hoodoo Men at Jilly's Music Room

March 29 - March 30
Glassblowing Workshop: Paperweights at Akron Glass Works

March 29
Matt Hectorne & The Family Tree w/ Sonny Brae at Musica Performing Arts

March 29
Branching Out: U.S. Vital Records and Obituaries at Akron-Summit County Public Library

March 29
The Doobie Brothers at Akron Civic Theatre

March 29
Matt Hectorne & The Family Tree w/ Sonny Brae * Kenneth W Smith Jr at Musica Performing Arts

March 29
Colin John at Jilly's Music Room

March 29
Rouault at Palladian Palette

March 29
GroundWorks DanceTheater at Akron-Summit County Public Library

March 30
Sunday Story Time Sampler at Akron-Summit County Public Library

March 30
Klee at Palladian Palette

 

Ongoing Events:

February 28 - March 2
HBA Akron Home & Flower Show at John S. Knight Center

February 28 - March 2
Downtown Passport Event: HBA Akron Home & Flower Show at John S. Knight Center

February 20 - March 9
Bus Stop, by William Inge at Actors' Summit

February 1 - June 1
Invitation to Stare: Photographic Portraits at Akron Art Museum

January 16 - May 9
In The Corbin Gallery: The Big Draw and Big Top at Akron Art Museum

November 23 - April 13
Diana Al-Hadid: Nolli's Orders at Akron Art Museum

November 23 - March 16
Multiplicity at Akron Art Museum